Club Rules 

 

GENERAL

i.      These rules should be read in conjunction with our Safe Running Guide and Good Practice Statement (on Health, Safety and Well-being) available from the Secretary or on our website, easingwoldrunningclub.org.uk. Members must comply with the guidance laid out in these three documents.

CLUBHOUSE

i.      Members are asked to respect the Galtres Centre by clearing away all rubbish and glasses at the end of each training session or meeting.

TRAINING

i.      All members taking part in any training session must sign out and in at the start and finish of each training session.

ii.     Members should wear light coloured or high visibility clothing when training. During winter months, members are required to wear some form of reflective clothing. Additionally members are encouraged to make use of the wide range of lighting now available such at head lights and coloured pulsating lights.

iii.    When taking part in training sessions on country roads members should run on the right hand side of the road unless the conditions, such as a sharp bend, prohibits this. They should run no more than two abreast.

iv.    All members have a responsibility to ensure fellow runners do not become isolated, especially at the rear the group.

v.     The Officers of Easingwold Running Club cannot be held responsible for existing medical conditions or any detrimental effect on the health and well-being of an individual as a result of involvement in club activities.

COMPETING

i.      When entering races members are asked to enter the club name ‘Easingwold Running Club’ on the entry form together with their registered England Athletics registered number if this is required.

ii.     The club colours are green and navy. Members are asked to wear the club vest and navy shorts or tracksters of their liking when participating in organised events.

iii.    Members must wear a club vest when taking part in the York and District Road Race League meetings.

JUNIOR RUNNING

i.      In accordance with the Club Constitution, juniors aged 11-17 must be accompanied at all times by a parent/guardian. The maximum distance permitted for athletes in open competition are given in UK Athletics Rule 207. These limits apply to both male and female and must be followed when training with the club. See the Club Constitution and UK Athletics Rule 207 for full details.